Privacy Policy

Legal details

 

The Fresh Faces Careers Academy Platform is owned by:

PDA Group GmbH 

Rennweg 1 

6020 Innsbruck, AUSTRIA 

Tel/Fax: +43 512 56 09 70 

office@pdagroup.net 

www.pdagroup.net

CEO: Prof. Dietmar Kilian

 

Required information, according to §5 ECG:

Commercial Registry Number: FN 304720v 

Regional Court Innsbruck

Member of the Chamber of Commerce Tyrol, AUSTRIA; Division: IT Services

Supervising authority: Municipal Authorities of Innsbruck

VATIN: ATU63900639

 

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by PDAgroup and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Through this website you are able to get to other websites which are not under the control of PDAgroup GmbH. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, PDAgroup takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 


Fresh Faces Careers Academy Privacy Statement

PDAgroup GmbH

Rennweg 1

6020 Innsbruck / Austria

E-Mail: office@pdagroup.net 

 

Content

  1. Welcome
  2. Description of our services
  3. Who is the controller (in terms of EU GDPR, Article 4, Paragraph 7)?.
  4. Privacy and personal data.
  5. What is collected?.
  6. How is this information used?.
  7. Automated decision-making or profiling.
  8. Who is my data shared with?.
  9. Cookies in general
  10. YouTube.
  11. Amazon S3.
  12. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram.
  13. Further communication tools
  14. Learning Content
  15. Assessments
  16. Job Seekers
  17. How long are my data stored?.
  18. Who can I contact?.
  19. Your data subject rights
  20. How to request information about or access to my personal data.
  21. How do I withdraw my consent to process my personal data?.
  22. How do I request that my personal data is corrected or erased?.
  23. How do I request a record of all my personal data that has been collected?.

 

Welcome

Welcome to the Fresh Faces Careers Academy web site (www.freshfacescareersacademy.com and its subpages). When you use the Fresh Faces Careers Academy services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

Please read this document “Privacy Policy” carefully before using this site.

Description of our services

Fresh Faces Careers Academy helps graduates to develop their career as a consultant. The Fresh Faces Careers Academy service is an online platform that supports a recruiting initiative from SAP SE and SAP partner organizations in order to find, educate, and hire graduates for consulting jobs in the field of SAP Cloud Solutions.

Who is the controller (in terms of EU GDPR, Article 4, Paragraph 7)?

The platform is owned and operated by PDAgroup GmbH, Rennweg 1, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria.

Privacy and personal data

At PDAgroup we take your privacy very seriously. However, in order to provide access to our services we must collect and store some personal information about you.

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation we will collect as little information as possible and only data that is related to the purposes described in this Agreement (https://www.eugdpr.org/).

As far as possible, and as far as it is our responsibility, we implemented the EU data protection regulations on our Fresh Faces Careers Academy website/platform. However, data protection & privacy concerns everyone. Therefore, please make sure to keep your browsers and operating systems (etc.) up to date.

What is collected?

Basic information is collected from you when you register including your full name, language, and email address. This will enable you to access our application platform.

After signing up you are requested to fill in your application in our application platform, including your address, phone number, interests, educational background, work experience, (language) skills, and other information relevant for your application. You are also requested to upload your CV / resume.

Filling in and submitting your application will enable you to be invited to the recruitment program by the participating SAP partners.

How is this information used?

The above-mentioned information is only used to provide you with information relevant to the recruitment programme. Statistical information about usage of the site is also used to improve the site and services provided on the Fresh Faces websites.

Your profile information will be used by the participating SAP partners for job matching activities. We may use your personal data to conduct surveys about Fresh Faces Careers Academy and its services. We may use the information you provided to communicate with you and to manage the Fresh Faces Careers Academy recruiting and hiring process. We may reply to your inquiries, to provide you with requested information and promotional material.

Furthermore, you agree that your name and e-mail address may be used during the recruitment programme to communicate with you via communication tools, in particular SAP Jam.

Automated decision-making or profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

Who is my data shared with?

We collect your personal information to use, transfer, retain and share it internally, with other partners of PDAgroup GmbH and with third parties for the purpose of operating, promoting, and improving our recruiting program, as well as for recruiting processes. Third parties are specifically all participating SAP partner organizations as listed on the Fresh Faces websites, who are looking to hire graduates, and SAP SE.

Cookies in general

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to (for example) make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Your Web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on this site.

Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites and Services to operate. Other cookies enable us to track and target the interests of visitors to our Websites.

We use cookies, for example, to tailor content and information that we may send or display to you and otherwise personalize your experience while interacting with our Websites and to otherwise improve the functionality of the Services we provide.

8.1 Session Cookie

The session cookie is used by Fresh Faces Careers Academy to keep information about the current user session so that users do not need to repeatedly identify themselves. The cookie is deleted on logging out and after timeout (which is currently 30 minutes of inactivity).

8.2 Google Analytics Cookie

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use this site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by google on servers in the United States.

In case of activating IP anonymization at this website, Google will reduce your IP address prior sending it to member countries of the European Union or to other treaty states of the agreement of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transferred to Google’s Server in the USA before being shortened.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Additionally, you can use the plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. It provides website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/  and under www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link www.google.com/analytics/.

In addition to Google Analytics, we are using Google Tag Manager, which does not collect data that could be associated with a particular individuals. Google Tag Manager (GTM) is a tag management system to manage JavaScript and HTML tags used for tracking and analytics on websites. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to measure traffic and visitor behavior: to understand the effect of online advertising and social channels; to set up remarketing and orientation towards target groups; and to test and optimize websites. GTM makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags.

More information about GTM’s privacy practices and the terms of use can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

YouTube

On this website, the Fresh Faces Careers Academy may integrate YouTube videos. YouTube is an Internet video portal that enables video publishers to set video clips and other users free of charge, which also provides free viewing, review and commenting on them. YouTube allows you to publish all kinds of videos, so you can access both full movies and TV broadcasts, as well as music videos, trailers, and videos made by users via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, UNITED STATES. The YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.

Further information about YouTube may be obtained under https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/.    

If are logged in on YouTube, YouTube recognizes with each call-up to a sub-page that contains a YouTube video, which specific sub-page of our internet site was visited by you. This information is collected by YouTube and assigned to the respective YouTube account of user.

YouTube's data protection provisions, available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/,  provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Amazon S3

We use an instance of Amazon S3 for storing various documents our users might upload (CVs / resumes, certificates, etc.), as well as images (profile images for instance). Amazon S3 offers a very easy to use REST-API for this, and it is fully encrypted. The servers are located in Europe (Frankfurt, Germany).

AWS is EU-US privacy shield certified and also complies with the CISPE Code of Conduct. Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of AWS may be retrieved under https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/gdpr-center/?nc1=h_ls.

The Amazon S3 service is provided by Amazon Web Services (AWS), Inc., P.O. Box 81226, Seattle, WA 98108-1226, USA.

Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram

Within the framework of our network activities, we may process personal data like account names or email addresses in isolated cases. However, this will only happen sporadically.

Further communication tools

In the course of the recruitment programme, we may use other communication tools, in particular SAP Jam, to provide information to you about the process. By accessing these other communication tools, you will be asked to approve of their respective privacy policies.

Learning Content

It may be that we link to certain courses on websites belonging to our content partners. Please be aware that in these cases you will have to register on the platforms of our content partners and adhere to their terms & conditions.

Assessments

Within the framework of our curricula, Fresh Faces Careers Academy offers and links to online courses that include individual assessments of a talent’s work and, for graduates who demonstrate their mastery of subjects, a certificate of achievement. Assessment results and certificates might be stored together with the talent profiles.

Job Seekers

For job applications which you, the job seeker, submit through Fresh Faces Careers Academy (e.g. by clicking on the apply button) to an employer, (with related materials submitted), please note:

  • that your applications and materials may be processed by an employer, and
  • we may direct you to that employer for personal data deletion requests.

Please note that Fresh Faces Careers Academy stores your application history and your profile information (educational & work background, skills, etc.) for up to six months after the end of the recruitment programme you are participating in.

Please also be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including personal information, by these companies.

By registering on our web site and by clicking “accept”, you agree that Fresh Faces Careers Academy may, as part of its services to you, communicate with you, or initiate communication with you on behalf of a third party, through your Fresh Faces Careers Academy account or through other means such as email, telephone (including mobile phone), or postal mail.

In case we delete your data (including CV / resume), please be aware that this document will be permanently deleted from our system and that it cannot be restored. After deleting your documents from our system, please be aware that potential recruiters / employers may have previously downloaded your documents during their search for matching job candidates.

How long are my data stored?

Your personal data are stored during the duration of the recruitment programme and up to six months beyond the end of the programme, or until your request to delete the data.  

Who can I contact?

The data protection coordinator for the websites of the Fresh Faces Careers Academy is:

Andreas Langer

office@pdagroup.net

Your data subject rights

You may contact us by mail or e-mail in order to exercise your right as follows:

  • Request information about your data in order to check and control them
  • Receive a copy of your personal data
  • Correction, deletion or restricted use of your personal data, including the right to complete or correct your data by providing related information to us
  • Right to object further processing of your data and withdrawal of consent
  • You may receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, standardized, machine-readable format and transmit your data to another third party, if you have given consent to this processing or if the processing is based on a contract.

In addition, you have the right to appeal to a data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data. You may contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority under:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 WIEN

Tel.: +43 1 52152-0

Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

How to request information about or access to my personal data

You may request access to your personal data (which have been collected in accordance with this privacy statement) by sending an e-mail to office@pdagroup.net. You may also request a copy of your personal data from PDAgroup GmbH.

In order to comply with your data subject rights – especially if requested electronically – we have to ensure your identity as a requester. This might require the transmission of a copy of your legal identification document(s) or other forms of credible identifyers.

How do I withdraw my consent to process my personal data?

If you have previously consented to allow PDAgroup GmbH to store and process your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy, and you wish to withdraw your consent, please send an email to office@pdagroup.net

You will no longer be able to access the services provided by the Fresh Faces Careers Academy if your consent is withdrawn.

Upon withdrawal of your consent, you will no longer have access to any of the data which we provided to you in the recruitment programme. If you use the same e-mail address to set up a new account, this data will not become available to you again.

How do I request that my personal data is corrected or erased?

You may make corrections to your basic profile information by sending an e-mail to office@pdagroup.net.

If you have questions, or would like any other data to be corrected or erased, please send an email to office@pdagroup.net.

How do I request a record of all my personal data that has been collected?

You may request a record of all of the personal data relating to you that has been collected in accordance with this privacy policy. To do so, please send an email to office@pdagroup.net.